Ads

Pioneer Day Rodeo Results

Share

Bareback

1, Travis Sharp, Rapid City, 74, $360.96; 2, Kenny Feidler, Philip, 70, $270.72; 3, Dru Wilking, Hartford, 69, $135.36; 3, Cheyenne Seymour, Gillette, 69, $135.36.

Barrel Racing

1, Gale Beebe, Custer, 17.80, $808.13; 2, Shelby Vinson, Worthing, 17.89, $702.72; 3, Dylan Lemmon, Eagle Butte, 17.95, $597.31; 4, Shaylee Williams, Faith, 18.06; 4, D’ann Gehlsen, Mission, 18.06, $439.20; 5, Kristi Thorstenson, 18.13, $175.68; 7, Amy Holmes, Rapid City, 18.14, $70.27.

Bull Riding

1, Tyson Donavon, Sturgis, 81 $412.03; 2, Delbert (Shorty) Garrett, Dupree, 80, $340.99; 3, Chance Chates, Kadoka, 77, $269.95; 4, Jared Schaefer, Leola, 76, $198.91; 5, TJ Anderson, Aberdeen, 75, $127.87, 6, Andrew Coughlin, Timber Lake, 74, $71.04.

Calf Roping

1, Trey Young, Dupree, 9.50, $851.90; 2, Matt Peters, Hot Springs, 10.20, $705; 3, Billy Boldon, Oglala, 10.80, $558.14; 4, Jesse Clarke, Wessington, 11.00, $411.26; 5, Wacey Stuart, Circle MT, 11.30, $264.38; 6, Tanner Wznick, Dickinson, 11.50, $146.88.

Saddle Bronc

1, Wace Snook, Hulett WY, 78, $544.42; 1, Jade Blackwell, Quinn, 78, $544.42; 2, Preston Kafka, Wagner, 75, $390.34; 3, Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap, 74, $287.62; 4, Eric Gewecke, Red Owl, 71, $184.90; 5, Kash Deal, Dupree, 70, $102.72.

Goat Tying

1, Chelsey Kelly, Dupree, 7.50, $634.75; 2, Kaycee Nelson, Buffalo, 7.70, $525.31; 3, Joey Painter, Buffalo, 7.90, $415.87; 4, Shelby Winchell, Scottsbuff NE, 8.00, $204.29; 4, Hallie Fulton, Miller, 8.00, $204.29; 4, Katie Doll, Prairie City, 8.00, $204.29.

Ladies Breakaway

1, Jenny Belkham, Pierre, 2.30, 10; 1, Kaycee Nelson, Buffalo, 2.30, $1071.36; 1, Kelly Vetter, Flasher ND, 2.30, $1071.36; 2, Kristen Lawrence, Mobridge, 2.50, $669.60; 2, Joey Painter, Buffalo, 2.50, $669.60; 3, Elizabeth Baker, Box Elder, 2.70, $348.20; 3, Jacque Murray, Isabel, SD, 2.70, $348.20; 4, Syerra Christenson, Kennebec, 2.80, $35.72; 4, Bailey Peterson, Parade, 2.80, $35.72; 4, Justin Marshall, Faco MT, 2.80; $35.72.

Mixed Team Roping (Woman’s)

1, Trina Arneson, Enning, 7.40, $699.94; 2, Katie Jo Morgan, Valentine NE, 7.50, $608.64; 3, Denise Nelson, Midland, 7.60, $517.34; 4, Sunnie Reeves, Owanka, 8.00, $426.05; 5, Bailey Peterson, Parade, 8.30; $334.75; 6, Melissa Wilcox, Red Owl, $246. 46; 7, Brenda White, Oelrichs, 8.90, $152.16; 8, Ashley Boomgarden, Davis, 9.30, $60.86.

Mixed Team Roping (Men’s)

1, Melvin Arneson, Enning, 7.40, $699.94; 2, Tyler Morgan, Valentine NE, 7.50, $608.64; 3, Jade Nelson, Midland, 7.60, $517.34; 4, Jared Bilby, Bridgeport NE, 8.00, $426.05; 5, Collin Hunt, Dupree, 8.30, $334.75; 6, Brett Wilcox, Red Owl, 8.6, $243.46; 7, Josh Morgan, Ada OK, 8.90, $152.16, 8, Colby Porch, 9.30, $60.86.

Sr. Men’s Breakaway

1, Terry McPherson, Piedmont, 1.90, $785.09, 2, John Dean, Platte, 2.00, $649.73; 3, Billy Gallino, Wasta, 2.10, $514.37; 4, Steve Klein, Sioux Falls, 2.20, $379.01; 5, JB Lord, Rapid City, 2.40, $243.65; 6, Kirk Ford, Huron, 2.50, $45.12; 6, Chuck Nelson, Hartford, 2.50, $45.12; 6, Sullivan Whitewolf, Faith, 2.50, $45.12.

Steer Wrestling

1, JB Lord, Rapid City, 4.30, $734.98; 2, Kody Woodward, Dupree, 4.50, $608.26; 3, Reed Petersek, Colome, 4.70, $481.54; 4, Daxton Schaffer, Broadus MT, 4.80, $354.82; 5, Tee Hale, White Owl, 5.20, $228.10; 6. Lyle Smith, Lantry, 5.50, $126.72.

Team Roping (Header)

1, Scott White, Oelrichs, 4.60, $854.50; 2, Cody Hutchinson, Moorecraft, WY; 4.80, $743.04; 3, Jay Mattson, Deadwood, 4.90, $575.86; 3, JB Lord, Rapid City, 4.90, $575.86; 4, Tate Empewolf, Gledive MT, 5.10, $408.67; 5, Chad Nelson, Bowman ND; 5.30, $241.49; 5, Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, 5.30, $241.49; 6, Jason Grubb, Spearfish, 5.50, $74.30.

Team Roper (Heeler)

1, Jade Nelson, Midland, 4.60, $854.50; 2, Seth Weishaar, Belle Fourche, 4.80, $743.04; 3, Tommy Crane, Whitewood, 4.90, $575.86; 3, Jesse Fredrickson, Menoken, 4.90, $575.86; 4, Josh Hodge, Makoti ND, 5.10, $408.67; 5, Ryan Routier, Buffalo, 5.30, $241.49; 5, Brett Wilcox, Red Owl, 5.30, $241.49; 6, Clint Hufty, Rapid City, 5.50, $74.30.

2 people like this post.

Ad

Podcasts

Most recent regular Eagle Butte City Council Meeting on April 9, 2014. Recording records entire meeting excluding a one-hour executive session. Top action taken: approved Tuesday's Ward II election results; rescinded February council action reducing Mayor salary, putting it back to what it was prior to action; appointed Verzella LaPlante Mayor; appointed Tyson LaPlante to fill Ward II seat. Most recent Dupree City Council meeting held on Monday, April 7, 2014. Most recent regular Dupree City Council Meeting held on March 3, 2014. Recording starts shortly after meeting was called to order and runs entire length of meeting. Main discussion points included city streets and the upcoming April election.

Obituaries

Market Cheyenne River

Wondering how to get your organization or business's message to the Cheyenne River community? Let your hometown newspaper help.